Close

Azelaic Acid

 Who can use them?

Everyone, it can help all skin types with blemishes and those after a rosacea breakout.




Quick Facts

Also known as carboxylic acid

Considered a superstar of acids due to the many benefits it contains

It is a carboxylic acid that is often confused with members of the AHA and BHA families

It is very effective in soothing rosacea and acne prone skin

It can also help treat signs of melasma and reduce signs of dark spots and hyperpigmentation

What is Azelaic Acid?

Azelaic acid is a chemical peel extracted from wheat, barley, and rye. While azelaic acid is not actually a member of the alpha hydroxy acid (AHA) family, it has similar skin benefits and even more. It is one of the very few acids that is suitable for a wide range of skin types. It can clear dirt and deposits from pores, making it an effective active ingredient in fighting acne. But it is also gentle enough to soothe rosacea flare-ups and skin redness. Not to mention the skin lightening properties of this acid can fight hyperpigmentation by visibly reducing acne scars and dark spots that often appear after breakouts. It is not the only way to treat your skin and reduce acne flare-ups. It’s also one of the very few active ingredients that can fight Propionibacterium acnes (P. acnes), making spots and blemishes a worse nightmare!


Side Effects of Azelaic Acid

This is a strong acid that can cause dryness and inflammation if overused or used incorrectly. Always follow the instructions that are usually found on the product packaging.


Scientific Evidence

Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, Vol. 3(2) - April 1, 2004, Alpha Hydroxy Acids and Carboxylic Acids

Dermal and Ocular Toxicology, Dec 2011;30(4):286-91., Azelaic Acid 5% and Clindamycin 2% Combination for Acne Vulgaris.

Journal of Dermatologic Drugs, Sept 2015 | Vol. 14 | No. 9, Azelaic Acid: Evidence-Based Update on Mechanisms of Action and Clinical Use

Post a Comment