Close

Lauric Acid

 Quick Info

A fatty acid found naturally in coconut milk, coconut oil, palm oil, and laurel oil

Often used as an emulsifier in skincare products

Currently gaining a reputation as an anti-acne ingredient

Provides the benefits of a surfactant, helping products spread easily on the skin

Who can use them?

Anyone can use products containing lauric acid in their skincare routine.




What is lauric acid?

This fatty acid, found naturally in many coconut products as well as other pine cones and nuts, not only has emulsifying properties for the skin, but it also has cleansing properties. Essentially, this active ingredient helps blend ingredients that normally wouldn't mix, such as: B, water, and oil. Cleansers also play an important role by lowering the surface tension of products applied to the skin, allowing them to spread evenly and easily without tugging. Many recent studies have proven the anti-acne effects of lauric acid. It has earned a reputation for preventing acne-causing Propionibacterium acnes. Lauric acid grows more than 15 times slower than the very popular benzoyl peroxide.


Side Effects of Lauric Acid

None, but it is recommended to consult a dermatologist before applying to the skin.


Scientific evidence for lauric acid

Journal of Investigative Dermatology (2009). Antimicrobial properties of lauric acid against Propionibacterium acnes: its potential for treating inflammatory conditions in acne vulgaris

Biomaterials. 2009 Oct; 30(30): 6035–6040., Antimicrobial activity of liposomal lauric acid against Propionibacterium acnes

Post a Comment